Currency: Armenian Drams (AMD)
Celebration of 73rd Independence Day of India
Home ›  › Celebration of 73rd Independence Day of India
The 73rd Independence Day of India was celebrated by the Embassy of India in Yerevan (Armenia). Ambassador of India to Armenia Mr. K. D. Dewal unfurled national flag in presence of more than 200 guests comprising Indian nationals, Armenian nationals and Georgian nationals (friends of India). Ambassador read the address to the nation by the Hon’ble President of India delivered on the eve of Independence Day.
On this occasion, the local Armenian artists from Tuntunik Kindergarten, India-Armenia Friendship NGO, Galik College, Ijevan performed patriotic songs. Artists from Laxmi group of Georgia also performed on the occasion. Mr. Vahagn Mkrtchyan, who designed the stamp dedicated to 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi was honoured on this occasion. Ms. Rusudan Zviadauri, Georgian folk singer who had sung “Vaishnav Jan to Tene Kahiye” was also honoured.