Official Language: Armenian
Currency: Armenian Drams (AMD)
'Indian days in Armenia' festival presents culture and...
Home › India in Armenian and Georgian media › 'Indian days in Armenia' festival presents culture and national heritage of the country
“Indian days in Armenia” festival presents culture and national heritage of the country
YEREVAN, AUGUST 31, ARMENPRESS. Indian culture and national heritage will be presented in Armenia for 7 days. The festival “Indian days in Armenia” aims to strengthen relations between Armenia and India. Ambassadors of different countries, representatives of diplomatic corps and artists attended the official opening ceremony of the festival.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of India, Suresh Babu mentioned that the idea of this event belongs to the youth who love India and the Embassy agreed to support them.
“We cooperate with the “Armenia-India friendship” NGO which makes all efforts to spread Indian culture in Armenia and builds a bridge of friendship between Armenia and India. This event lasts one week and will be about India and its culture. During these days 3 holidays are celebrated in India and we have decided to touch upon those holidays during this week”, “Armenpress” reports that the Ambassador mentioned, adding that the event was launched a day before, but the official opening ceremony will be held on August 31.