Currency: Armenian Drams (AMD)
Home › Consular Services › Visa Services
Incidents have come to the notice of this Embassy that some unscrupulous agencies were duping Indian visa seekers by luring them to apply online for visa through www.indianvisa.co.in and other unauthorised web links.
It is hereby advised to all Armenian, Georgian and other nationals that all visa applicants have to apply online through the only official and authorised website which is http://indianvisaonline.gov.in/visa/.Further there is no provision of online payment of the visa or any other fees and the visa fees has to be deposited only in the Embassy of India, Yerevan.
The Embassy of India in Yerevan, will not be responsible for any online transactions made with any other websites or agents.
For traveling to India, all nationals of the Republic of Armenia and Georgia are required to obtain a visa from the Embassy of India in Yerevan, Armenia. However, Armenian nationals holding Diplomatic Passports are not required to obtain visa for visiting India.
• To submit applications: Monday to Friday, 0930-1200 hours
• No Visa Services are offered on Weekends and Holidays.
• To collect passports/documents: Monday to Friday, 1630 – 1700 hours on the date indicated on the receipt issued to the applicant.
Fees for visa service are accepted in cash in Armenian Dram only at the Embassy. For Visa Fees for different categories; please refer to Visa fees Schedule.
Online visa issuance system
Embassy of India in Yerevan effective from 21st August 2013 has introduced a new Visa Issuance System for facilitating online submission of visa applications. The online application can be filled at the following website
Online visa applications can be filled anytime and from anywhere with an internet connection.  Under the new system, applicants will enter the information in the online form available at the above mentioned website, take a printout of the filled form generated in pdf format, affix a good quality passport size photograph, sign the form and bring it to the Embassy along with accompanying documents and visa fee for issuance of visa.
For any clarification or further information, please call on number 539173/539174/539175or send an email to  cons.yerevan@mea.gov.in.
While collecting the passports with visa, please check that all the details entered in the visa are correct. Any discrepancy should be brought to the notice of the Visa Officer then and there only. No requests will be entertained once the applicant has left the Embassy after receiving his or her visa.
All Indian nationals coming to Armenia and Georgia and intending to stay for extended period are encouraged to register themselves with the Embassy by filling up the Registration Form.
Persons of Indian origin holding multiple entry X-visas for visiting India to meet relatives or for social purposes, are required to register with the FRO/FRRO within 14 days of first arrival in India only if they intend to stay continuously for more than six months. This registration is required during the first visit after the visa is issued. Subsequent travels using the same visa do not require registration. Children below the age of 16 years are exempt from this requirement. All other visitors to India, including those of Indian origin, holding any other category of visa valid for more than six months should register with the FRO/FRRO within 14 days of arrival in India.
For transfer of long-term visas issued by the Embassy from an expired passport to a new passport, both the expired and new passports have to be submitted in original along with a separate application form [Link] along with a fee of AMD 5950.