Currency: Armenian Drams (AMD)
Home › About Us › Ambassador Profile
Ms. Monika Kapil Mohta assumed charge as Ambassador of India to Sweden & Latvia on 11 November 2016.
Born on 19 January 1962, Ms Monika Kapil Mohta joined the Indian Foreign Service in 1985. She has occupied a number of important positions in the Ministry of External Affairs and in Indian missions abroad.
She served as the Ambassador of India to Poland and Lithuania from July 2011 to January 2015. Prior to that she served as the Director of The Nehru Centre and Minister (Culture) at the High Commission of India to the United Kingdom from 2006 to 2011. In the Ministry of External Affairs, she has served in many different positions including Additional Secretary/Joint Secretary (Southern Division), Director (Pakistan), Director (Gulf), Director (External Publicity) & Deputy Spokesperson, Director (United Nations).
She has also served at Indian Embassies in France, Nepal and Thailand, and in the Permanent Delegation of India to UNESCO.
She is married to Dr. Madhup Mohta, also a career diplomat. They have a son and a daughter.